•   0161 260 0281
  •   hello@resolveuk.org.uk

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Resolve ASB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this privacy policy, we explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services:

Data Controller means the person or organisation who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed. We, Resolve-ASB are the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer is Katy Anderson, Head of Member Services can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What information do we collect about you and how?

We collect personal data about you from your business email address and business contacts. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number and business address.

We collect information about you in order to provide and improve member or customer services offer. We do this when you register with us as a new member or customer, place an order for any goods and/or services we provide, use our website, fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. contact us page, asking or responding to an enquiry on the members forum, asking or responding to questions or signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback, or completing an entry for an award.

Our legal bases for handling this data are therefore to enable us to perform a contract with you and in addition, processing the data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring you receive the products and services you have asked to receive from us. Where your organisation may have a membership with us, you may provide us with your consent to us collecting your personal data.

We may also keep the information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by telephone, post, email or other communication.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit [insert what is applicable eg. www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. ]

You can set your browser not to accept cookies but this may cause problems with the functionality of any on-line ordering/booking as a result.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, this privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How will we use the information about you and why?

We will only use your personal information to provide you with our member or customer services as follows:

  • Register you as a new member or customer ;
  • Suggest and recommend any goods and services that we provide. This includes training, conferences and free regional seminars
  • Circulate our quarterly magazine and bulletins
  • Any comments made on our forum will be visible to all other Resolve ASB members for their information. Ending your membership does not automatically remove this listing. You do have the right to be forgotten so if you wish to delete any comment that you have made on the forum, you can do this yourself or request that Resolve ASB do this on your behalf.
  • Manage our relationship with you e.g. by updating records if required, notifying you of any policy changes, asking for information etc.;
  • Monitor your use of our website to best inform the services we offer to you;
  • Book you onto any of our events, including but not limited to regional seminars, training and our annual conference;
  • Gather information from you in the form of surveys or email requests;
  • Process any nominations you make for our annual awards.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to members within our group.

We may also pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and professional advisers that provide a service to us or act as our agents, on the understanding they keep the information confidential. These include, but are not limited to, any third parties that process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers), payment processing providers and our professional advisers.

In those instances, we will only provide the personal information necessary to deliver our services and we require those third parties to keep secure your personal data so that they may not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will share your information when there is a legal/regulatory duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

In all the above instances, we will only provide the personal information necessary to deliver our goods and services to you and we require those third parties to keep secure your personal data so that they may not use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties, nor will we share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

Marketing

Any information that you choose to give us will not be used for marketing purposes by us. We will hold your personal data only for the purposes of providing to you our goods and services you have requested from us.

Access to your information, correction and deletion- your rights

The GDPR grants you the right to access particular personal data that we hold about you. You therefore have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Katy Anderson, Head of Member Services at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We shall respond promptly to any such request and in any event, within one month from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. In certain circumstances, we may make a small charge for this service. Our formal response will include details of the personal data we hold about you, including the following:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information;
  • The purposes for processing; and
  • The persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information.

You also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to ask us to transmit it to another controller if technically possible.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove without delay any information about you that you think is inaccurate by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or writing to us at Resolve-ASB, Kennedy House, 31 Stamford Street, Altrincham, WA14 1ES.

You have the right to seek a restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Further, you have the right to lodge an objection if you feel that one of the grounds relating to your particular situation apply. When you exercise your right to object, we must stop any processing unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

As a Resolve ASB member, you will be able to delete any forum posts that you have written and can deactivate your website account yourself. Should you wish to do this or for us to delete all information that we hold about you, on your behalf you should contact Katy Anderson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. who will be able to process this for you.

How long will we hold your data for?

We keep information for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil our services to you taking into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations with which we are bound to comply. In the event that you do not renew your membership, your account will be deleted 12 months after your membership has lapsed. This will not include any comments you may have made on the member's forum. Should you wish for these to be deleted at any time, you can do this yourself or contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to do this on your behalf.

You will have the opportunity to opt-out or update or delete personal data at any point should you wish to do so. Please contact Katy Anderson on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to advise and this request will be completed.

Our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and we will dispose of personal data which we no longer require.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We currently do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA. If in the future we transfer your personal data, in accordance with the terms of this Policy outside of the EEA, we will make sure that the party receiving the data agrees to provide the same or similar protection that we do and that the information they receive is used only in accordance with our instructions.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you with those services.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on [ 05.12.19 ].

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Or write to us at: Resolve-ASB, Kennedy House, 31 Stamford Street, Altrincham, WA14 1ES

quote icon

  • I would recommend Resolve’s antisocial behaviour Quality Assurance Framework (QAF) as a fantastic way to have an independent refresh of your ASB service to ensure community safety partnerships are delivering a high standard of victim care.

    Jo Grimshaw, Antisocial Behaviour Manager
    Jo Grimshaw, Antisocial Behaviour Manager Surrey Police
  • The process was very straight forward and turnaround was very quick. The Resolve associate was knowledgeable and helpful. The feedback was returned in an easy format and informed our policy development going forwards.

    Samantha Allcott
    Samantha Allcott Housing Plus Group
  • The exercise was really worthwhile, and I would recommend it to any organisation wishing to ensure they are providing a high-quality approach (which satisfies regulatory standards) to their customers when managing cases of antisocial behaviour.
    A huge thank you goes to Resolve who worked step by step through this process with us.

    Regional Business Manager
    Regional Business Manager Moat
  • Our old model was different in each region and business area, having a slightly different approach to investigation, recording and monitoring. By harmonising the approach and creating a Community Safety Hub bringing together ASB, domestic abuse, hate crime and community cohesion, Resolve is helping Riverside deliver excellence to its customers.

    Dean Butterworth, Regional Director
    Dean Butterworth, Regional Director Riverside Liverpool City Region
RESOLVE light
 

If you have an enquiry about any of the services we offer or simply wish to ensure that you are maximising the benefit of your Resolve membership, please contact the Resolve team.

  •   Resolve, Kennedy House, 31 Stamford Street, Altrincham WA14 1ES
react national
Weightmans
CSPT Light